Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Site Navigation Skip to Main Content

2021 College of Arts and Sciences Award Winners!

Congratulations to the 2021 Students, Faculty and Staff Award Winners!

 

Faculty Excellence Awards

Excellence in Advising Award

Dr. Frank Jordan, Department of Biological Sciences

Excellence in Community Service Award

Dr. Eileen Doll, Department of Languages and Cultures

Excellence in Research Award

Dr. Christian Bolden, Department of Criminology and Justice

Dr. Nathan Henne, Department of Languages and Cultures

Excellence in Teaching Award

Dr. Tracey Watts, Department of English

 

Staff Excellence Award

Anne Barrilleaux, Department of Biological Sciences 

 

College Student Awards

The Reverend John H. Mullahy, S.J., and Donald C. Faust, M.D., Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Physical Sciences

Megan Adamson

 

The Reverend Percy A. Roy, S.J., Memorial Award

Glory "Tomi" John

Francesca Lausen

Ashley Messina

 



Department Awards

 

Biological Sciences

The St. Joseph Pignatelli, S.J. Award for Dedicated Service and Achievement in the Biological Sciences

Glory "Tomi" John

Adelia Obioha

 

The Rev. John H. Mullahy, S.J. Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Sciences

Coleman Green

 

The Ruth and Lee Faust Award for the Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences

Glory "Tomi" John

Yasmeen Khan

Yasmeen Magharehabed

Olivia Mipro

Adelia Obioha

 

 

Chemistry and Biochemistry

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

Ella Brown

 

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

Ricardo Cruz

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Ricardo Cruz

 

The American Chemical Society Award - Louisiana Section Award for Outstanding Senior

Avery Hill

 

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

Avery Hill

 

The Bailey-Hopper Award for Service, Potential, and Academic Achievement

Quynh Dang

Jorri Mosby

Marjeta Wolfe

 

American Institute of Chemists Student Award

Eleanor Bashem Kelly

Elizabeth Skinner

Kirsten Turner

 

Jasjit Walia Award for Excellence in Organic Chemistry 

Susan Thomassie

 

Kurt R. Birdwhistell Award for Excellence in General Chemistry 

Ana Villalobos Galindo

Yama Mistry

 

Post Baccalaureate Award for Excellence in Organic Chemistry

Thomas Roach

 

Post Baccalaureate Award for Excellence in General Chemistry

Angella Chang

 

Criminology and Justice

 

Dr. Patrick D. Walsh Integrity Award

Gabrielle Greene

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award - B.A. Criminology and Justice

Francesca Lausen

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award - Bachelor of Criminology and Justice

Carla Gossell-Roe

 

Outstanding Graduate Scholar Award - Masters of Criminology and Justice

Victoria Rapp

 

 

Economics

Outstanding College of Arts and Sciences Economics Senior Award

Huong Tran

 

 

English

Award of Excellence in Literature

Gabriela Barre

 

Award of Excellence in Writing

Daniel Schwalm

 

Award of Excellence in Film and Digital Media

Briana Bhola

 

Julian Wasserman Outstanding Literature Major Award

Amelia Williams

 

Katherine H. Adams Award for Outstanding English Writing Major 

Lynsey Giardina

 

Peggy McCormack Outstanding Film and Digital Media Major Award

Samantha Ammons

 

The Dawson Gaillard Award for Poetry

Abbey Hebert

 

The Dawson Gaillard Award for Fiction

Austyn Malynn

 

The Dawson Gaillard Award for Best Essay

Sasha Solano-McDaniel

 

The Dawson Gaillard Award for Best Script

Gabriela Barre

 

Environment

The Most Outstanding Environment Major Service Award

Jaime Jimenez, Jr.

 

The Most Outstanding Environment Major Research Award

Victoria "Tori" Rodrigues

 

History

Outstanding History Graduate

 

Outstanding History Senior Thesis

 

 

Languages and Cultures

Excellence in French Award

Grace P. Quisenberry

 

The Richard A. Frank Memorial Award for Excellence in Modern Foreign Languages

Sasha Solano-McDaniel

 

Excellence in Spanish Award

Gabriela Brewer

 

The Center for Latin American Studies Award

Kyla Evans

 

The Solidarity Award for Outstanding Latin American Studies Student

Abby Trahant

 

 

Mathematics and Computer Science

Outstanding Mathematics Major Award

Coleman Green

 

AMS/MAA Award in Mathematics

Katharine Szum

 

Outstanding Computer Science Major Award

Kristina Krizan

Daniel Welch

 

Philosophy

The Rev. Guy Lemieux, S. J. Award for Excellence in Philosophy

Coleman Green

Zach Dowling

Alvin J. Holloway S.J. Award

Thyme Hawkins

Regina Nicosia

 

Physics

The Rev. Francis A. Benedetto, S.J. Award for Excellence in Physics

Joshua Leaney

 

The Rev. Karl A. Maring, S.J. Award

Grace Heath

Special Projects Award in Physics

Jonathan Andino

Spencer Stingley

 

 

Political Science

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Political Science

Rose Wagner

 

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Political Science Minor

Will Ingram

 

Psychological Sciences

Outstanding Service to the University Award

Ashley Messina

Professional and Academic Achievement Award

Sarah Alonzi

Jake Gronemeyer

Francesca Lausen

Gerald S. Clack Community Engagement Award

Sarah Massey

Paddy Ann Doll Psychology Senior Academic Achievement Award

Francesca Lausan

Ashley Messina

Toni Story

Jake Gronemeyer

Miles Wood

Outstanding Research Award

 

 

Religious Studies

Pierre Teilhard de Chardin Best Essay Award

Leila Jones - "Devotion to Krishna through the Eroticism of the Gitagovinda of Jayadeva"

 

Sociology

Lydia Voigt Dux Sociologicus Award

Parker Anderson

Sasha Solano-McDaniel

 

Social Justice Scholarship Award for Outstanding Community Activism

Parker Anderson

 

Jerrol M. Seaman "Spirit of Gemeinschaft" Award

Sophie Holdorff

Shosh Pojawa

 

 

Women's Resource Center

Distinguished Service to the WRC

Avalon Harold

 

Women's Studies

Sr. Faro Impastato Award

Isabelle Bernall

Shosh Pojawa

 

Barbara C. Ewell Women's Studies Essay Award

Victoria Mayfield - "The Cocoa Butterfly's Parley"

 

Nancy Fix Anderson Women's Studies Essay Award

Delaney Harper - "Smothered Voices"

Aniya Teno - "Transgender Women"